Privacy Policy, Privacy Notice & Electronic Communications Disclosure and Consent

Privacy Policy

March 31, 2021

Mission Lane LLC (“Mission Lane”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personally identifiable information (“PII”) that may be collected through your use of our website or mobile application (together, “Site”), or when you interact with us online or offline regarding our products or services (“Services”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect and use your PII and how you can control that use. To learn about how we collect and use PII in connection with obtaining a financial product or service from Mission Lane, please see our Mission Money Privacy Notice.

Please read this Policy carefully. By using our Site or Services, you agree to our collection, use, and sharing of your PII as described in this Policy.

Of note, Mission Lane does not sell your data. Stated otherwise, Mission Lane has not and will not disclose or sell your PII to third parties for business or commercial purposes. Because such sales do not occur, there is no link or process to opt-out of such activity.

Information that We Collect

Through your use of our Site and Services, we may collect PII, which includes information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual or device, such as your first and last name, physical address, email address, and persistent identifiers for your browser or mobile device. We collect the following types of information:

Information Provided by You or Others

If you express interest in one of our Services, we will collect certain contact information (such as name and email address), which we will use to contact you. Also, we may collect PII about you from third-party sources and combine it with the information you provide to us.

If you contact us, tell us your story, or otherwise provide us with information about yourself, we will maintain records of your correspondence. This may include your questions, comments, or suggestions. You may also provide us with the email addresses of your contacts and include a personal message to your contacts if you choose to participate in our referral program, if available.

If you use our mobile application, we may ask for your permission to access certain information and features on your device, including your camera and photos. You may also enable identity verification through your device’s fingerprint or face detection feature, in which case you will provide your fingerprint or present your face to your device. We do not collect your fingerprint or facial information.

We may collect and store your location information if you enable your mobile device to send it to us. Certain features of the Services, including fraud detection and card locking features, may not be available if you do not enable this collection.

If you create an account, we will collect certain PII that can be used to identify you, such as your name, picture, email address, and phone number and your partner’s name, phone number and email. You can enter bill reminders, add your bank or financial account information, and text your partner. If you provide us with access to third-party sites on your behalf, such as your bank account, we’ll be able to access your personal information and financial information maintained by such third-party sites, including account numbers, account balances and payment information.

Device and Usage Information

We may automatically collect the following types of information as you use our Site and Services.

  • Usage Information: information such as which of our web pages or mobile pages you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on our Site.
  • Location Information: information about your actual location which may be determined from your IP address and other sensors that may reveal information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points, and cell towers.
  • Device Information: information about the device you are using such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, browser, and IP addresses.
  • Mobile Device Information: In addition to the device Information listed above, when you access our Site or Services via a browser on your mobile device or through the use of our mobile application, we may also collect mobile network information including phone number, the unique device identifier assigned to that device, mobile carrier, operating system, and other device attributes.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We (or our third-party partners) use cookies and similar data collection technologies as described in this section.

  • Session Cookies: We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. The session ID cookie expires 24 hours after you sign in to our Site.
  • Persistent Cookies: We use persistent cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site and provide interest-based advertising as described below. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site may be limited. For example, you cannot create an account with us or use a product without accepting cookies.

We may use a software technology called tracking pixels (a.k.a. web beacons or clear gifs) that help us better manage content on our Site by informing us what content is most effective. Tracking pixels are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, tracking pixels are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We may also use other website or mobile tracking technologies, such as device fingerprinting, to identify you and keep track of your preferences, prevent fraudulent activity or improve Site security, assess the performance of the Site, and deliver content and advertising to you based on your interests on our site and third-party sites.

Deidentified and Aggregate Information

Statistical or aggregated information does not directly identify a specific person but it may be derived from your PII. For example, we may aggregate PII to calculate the percentage of users in a particular ZIP code. We may also remove identifiers from data in order to create de-identified information that does not identify a specific person.

Third-Party Data Collection

Some content or applications on the Site may be provided by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, analytics companies, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies or other technologies to collect information when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your PII or they may collect information, including PII, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. These third parties have their own privacy policies that govern how they process information about you.

Interest-Based Advertising

Third parties can also collect and use information on the Site for interest-based advertising, which is designed to be more relevant to you based on data collected on our Site and unrelated online properties over time. You can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Web Choices to opt out of interest-based advertising on your browser from companies participating in the DAA industry self-regulatory program.

To opt out of the collection and use of mobile app data across apps over time on a device for interest-based advertising purposes, for companies participating in industry-self regulation, you can use the DAA’s AppChoices tool.

To exercise this opt-out, you can download the AppChoices app onto the relevant mobile device and opt out through the app.

AppChoices is available at these links:

Please note that you should exercise your opt-out on each browser or device. If you opt out, you will still receive advertising but it may be less relevant to you. Third parties may continue to collect, use, and transfer information for purposes other than interest-based advertising. Some of these third parties may provide you with other ways to choose not to have your information collected or used for targeted advertising.

We may use Bing Ads Universal Event Tracking (UET) tracking cookies which allow us to advertise on third party websites through the Bing Ads Advertising network (an advertising service provided by Microsoft, Inc.). Learn more about Bing’s privacy practices at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement. You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising from Microsoft as described in the Microsoft’s opt-out page available at https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?lang=en-US.

To opt out of having your precise location data used for interest-based advertising, you can turn off location permissions using any tools provided by your device or operating system.

Analytics and Other Purposes

Additionally, third parties may use cookies or other technologies to collect information for analytics and other non-advertising purposes when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your PII or they may collect information, including PII, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

For example, our Site uses Google Analytics to improve the performance of the Site and for other analytics purposes. For more information about how Google collects and uses data when you use our Service, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/, including for interest-based advertising.

The mobile application uses Firebase Analytics Service. Firebase may collect and store certain data about your activity in this app and track touch gestures, scrolling activity and user interaction activity. This application does not use Firebase to collect any of your PII. Firebase does not track your activity across applications which do not use Firebase Analytics Service. For more information, see the Firebase Analytics Service privacy policy (available at https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy). We are using the information collected by Firebase Analytics Service to understand user behavior and improve the user experience in this application.

This Site may use MaxMind, Inc. (“MaxMind”). MaxMind processes information for Mission Lane in accordance with MaxMind’s privacy policy, available at https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy-policy. Any questions about MaxMind’s services should be directed to MaxMind.

How We Use and Share Information

We use PII we collect to operate and improve our business, such as in the following ways:

  • Fulfill Your Requests: We use PII to fulfill requests you submit to us.
  • Communicate: We use PII to communicate with you about our Site and Services. This may include marketing or notification of important changes to our Site and Services. These communications may be delivered through push notifications if you have enabled that feature, or by phone call, text message, or email message.
  • Specific Purposes: You may be asked to provide information for a specific purpose. For example, if you participate in our referral program, if available, you will be asked for information about your contacts.
  • Customer Support: We may use your PII to provide you support or other services you have ordered. For example, we may need your information in order to provide technical support.
  • Feedback: If you choose to tell us your story, provide feedback or endorsement, or otherwise give a testimonial, we will review such information and may post that information on our Site or in other business materials, along with your name, city and state, and any other PII that you choose to disclose. By sharing your opinion, you consent to us posting any information and content, including video content, you provide on our Site. If you submit or share your opinion, you may revoke such consent at any time by calling 1 (855) 791-2488.
  • Site Maintenance: We analyze how our users interact with our Site and Services in order to maintain and improve our Site and Services. We also use information that we collect to diagnose any problems with our Site or Services to improve the user experience.

We reserve the right to share information, including PII, with third parties, as described below:

  • Other Account Holders: You may choose to share your PII with other account holders, such as family members, through the Site. If you do so, such account holders may import and view your personal information. Mission Lane is not responsible for any consequences of any use of disclosure of your PII by you or any third party with whom you share your PII.
  • Service Providers: We may share information with service providers that help us perform functions and process your transactions.
  • Affiliates: We may share information with our parent company Mission Lane Holdings Inc., our affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  • Other Companies: We may share information with other companies for purposes of marketing our products to you or for analyzing our business and transactions.
  • Corporate Structure: We may share information in connection with a merger, acquisition, consolidation, change of control, or sale of all or a portion of our assets or if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation.
  • To Prevent Harm: We may share information if we believe it is necessary in order to detect, investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the rights, property, or personal safety of any person.
  • As Required by Law: We will share information where we are legally required to do so, such as in response to court orders or legal process, to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims or demands, or to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law.
  • With your Consent: We may request your permission to share your PII for a specific purpose. We will notify you and request consent before you provide the PII or before the PII you have already provided is shared for such purpose.
  • Without Identifying You: We may share information in a manner that does not identify you. For example, we may share anonymous and/or aggregate information about your use of our Site and products at our discretion.
  • Social Features: Some parts of the Site allow you to participate in public forums or interact with other users. When you participate in these features, the information that you provide will be available to other Site users and/or the general public.

Where permitted by law, we may share information for other reasons we may describe to you at the time of collection or sharing.

Correcting and Updating PII

If your PII changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or update certain PII by contacting us at: 1 (855) 791-2488 or [email protected]. If you have an account with us and your account is in good standing, you may also correct or update certain PII by signing into your account on our Site and updating your information there.

Security

The security of your PII is important to us. We maintain reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect and limit access to your PII. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third-Party Websites and Tools

The Site may contain links to or links from third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by Mission Lane, its parent company or affiliates.

The Site may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Service, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public.

We have no control over the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party site or tool. You are subject to the policies of those third parties where applicable, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn about their practices.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site and Services are not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 years. If we become aware that a child under 16 has opened an account or otherwise provided us with PII, we take steps to terminate the child’s account and delete such PII.

California Privacy Rights

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA. Much of the personal information that Mission Lane collects is exempt from the CCPA because it is protected under other federal and/or state financial privacy laws. This section sets forth Mission Lane’s practices, and your rights, regarding non-exempt personal information that Mission Lane collects.

Consumers with disabilities may access this notice by using assistive technology such as a screen reader.

Personal Information We Collect and Disclose for a Business Purpose

We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified below. As further set forth below, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed California consumers’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.

Category #1
  • Categories of Personal Information: personal, demographic / protected class information; professional / employment and education information; and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers)
  • Collected in the last 12 months: yes
  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: directly from consumers; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; data analytics providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: marketing; advertising; authentication; fraud prevention activities; auditing related to our interactions with consumers; legal compliance; detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; debugging; to maintain and improve our services; internal research for technological improvement; internal operations; other one-time uses
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: affiliates; business partners; service providers; third parties with whom you have authorized or directed us to share your information; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; internet service providers; data analytics providers; website hosts; government entities and other third parties for legal or necessary purposes
Category #2
  • Categories of Personal Information: internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)
  • Collected in the last 12 months: yes
  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: directly from consumers; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; data analytics providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: marketing; advertising; authentication; fraud prevention activities; auditing related to our interactions with consumers; legal compliance; detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; debugging; to maintain and improve our services; internal research for technological improvement; internal operations; other one-time uses
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: affiliates; business partners; service providers; third parties with whom you have authorized or directed us to share your information; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; internet service providers; data analytics providers; website hosts; government entities and other third parties for legal or necessary purposes
Category #3
  • Categories of Personal Information: biometric information (specifically call recordings)
  • Collected in the last 12 months: yes
  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: directly from consumers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: auditing related to our interactions with consumers; legal compliance; detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; internal operations; other one-time uses
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: affiliates; business partners; service providers; third parties with whom you have authorized or directed us to share your information; service provider; government entities and other third parties for legal or necessary purposes
Category #4
  • Categories of Personal Information: geolocation information (general location derived from ip address)
  • Collected in the last 12 months: yes
  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: directly from consumers; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; data analytics providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: marketing; advertising; authentication; fraud prevention activities; auditing related to our interactions with consumers; legal compliance; detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; debugging; to maintain and improve our services; internal research for technological improvement; internal operations; other one-time uses
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: affiliates; business partners; service providers; third parties with whom you have authorized or directed us to share your information; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; internet service providers; data analytics providers; website hosts; government entities and other third parties for legal or necessary purposes
Category #5
  • Categories of Personal Information: inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences
  • Collected in the last 12 months: yes
  • Categories of sources from which information is collected: advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; data analytics providers
  • Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: marketing; advertising; legal compliance; detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; to maintain and improve our services; internal research for technological improvement; internal operations; other one-time uses
  • Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: affiliates; business partners; service providers; third parties with whom you have authorized or directed us to share your information; advertising/marketing companies; advertising networks; data analytics providers; government entities and other third parties for legal or necessary purposes

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses. With respect to the right to opt out of sales of personal information, Mission Lane does not and will not sell personal information about you that is subject to the CCPA.

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights with Mission Lane regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, and disclose about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information.
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you. Keep in mind that federal and state legal   exemptions may apply to these requests. For example, Mission Lane cannot delete data provided by a client to service an active (or recently active) account, because such data is still needed to provide the product or service and/or meet legal retention requirements.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us through the Consumer Request Form.

Upon submission of a request, California consumers will receive an initial response confirming receipt within 10 days. A full response will be provided to California consumers within 45 days (unless an extension of up to 45 additional days is needed upon which the consumer will receive notice and an explanation for the extension).

Verification Process and Required Information

Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at a minimum, your name, email address and state of residence. Information submitted for verification purposes will only be used to verify the requestor’s identity and/or authority to make a request on another’s behalf.

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by completing the Consumer Request Form and also submitting the California Authorized Agent Designation.

No Sales of Minors’ Personal Information

We do not sell the personal information of any individuals, specifically including those we know are minors under 16 years of age.

Applicable Law

This is a United States-based Site that is subject to United States law. This Site is controlled, operated, and administered by Mission Lane from its offices within the United States of America. This Policy is provided in accordance with and subject to applicable U.S. law. If you are accessing this Site from a location outside the United States, you hereby agree that your use of this Site and our collection and use of your PII is subject to this Policy.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it periodically. If we decide to make material changes to this Policy, we will post those changes to this Site in a manner that we deem is conspicuous and appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You agree to these future updates by continuing to use our Site or Services after they have been posted. You can always obtain a copy of the most updated Policy by calling 1 (855) 791-2488.

Contact Us

Mission Money
PO Box 105313
Atlanta, GA 30348-5313

1 (855) 791-2488
[email protected]

March 31, 2021

Consumer Privacy Policy

Mission Money CFPB Short Form

Sutton Bank's Privacy Notice

Facts

What does Mission Lane LLC do with Your Personal Information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  1. Social Security number and income
  2. Account balances and payment history
  3. Credit history and credit score

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons Mission Lane LLC, as a financial company,  chooses to share its customers’ personal information and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

For our everyday business purposes—such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? No

For our marketing purposes—to offer our products and services to you

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your transactions and experiences

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? Yes (See below)

For our affiliates to market to you

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? Yes
  • Can you limit this sharing? Yes (See below)

For non-affiliates to market to you

  • Does Mission Lane LLC share? No
  • Can you limit this sharing? We do not share

To limit our sharing

If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing information 30 days from the date you receive this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we may continue sharing your information as described in this notice.  However, you may contact us at any time to limit our sharing as noted above and restrict direct mail and email marketing.

Questions?

Call 1 (855) 791-2488 or email us at [email protected]

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?

Mission Lane LLC, the branding and servicing agent for the bank that issues your prepaid debit card.

What we do

How does Mission Lane LLC protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Mission Lane LLC collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Apply for the prepaid card or give your personal information
  • Provide account information or give us your contact information
  • Use your prepaid debit  card

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See “Other important information” for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • Mission Lane LLC affiliates include Mission Lane Holdings Inc. 

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Mission Lane LLC does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Mission Lane LLC jointly markets with financial companies and banks

Other important information

AZ Residents: Mission Lane LLC offers consumer credit card services in Arizona under the trade name Mission Lane Card Services LLC.

CA Residents: We will not share your information with nonaffiliates except in the manner disclosed above or with your consent, as permitted by law.

VT Residents only: We will not share information we collect about Vermont residents with companies outside of our corporate family, other than as permitted by Vermont law, unless you authorize us to make those disclosures. For example, in connection with your prepaid debit card application and account, we share your information with the applicable issuing bank, which is a financial institution with whom we have a marketing and servicing relationship.

NV Residents: We are providing you this notice under state law. To be placed on our internal Do Not Call List, call 1 (855) 791-2488. If you would like more information about telemarketing practices, you may contact us at Mission Money, PO Box 105313, Atlanta, GA 30348-5313 or [email protected]. For more on this Nevada law, contact Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; call 702-486-3132; or email [email protected]

Telephone Communications: All telephone communications with us or our authorized agents may be monitored or recorded.

Electronic Communications
Disclosure and Consent

Revised July 22, 2021

Please read this information carefully and print a copy and/or retain this information for future reference.

This Electronic Communications Disclosure and Consent ("E-Consent"), applies to all Communications for those products, services and Accounts offered, operated or made available by or accessible through the Online Service, or a mobile application (“Mobile App”) or mobile website (collectively, the “Services”), that are not otherwise governed by the terms and conditions of an electronic disclosure and consent.

The words “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the entity with which you have your Account and its subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and assigns, including but not limited to Sutton Bank (“Sutton Bank”), issuer of your debit card, and Mission Lane LLC (“Mission Lane”), the operator of the Mobile App and Mission Lane website, and servicer of your Account. The words “you” and “your” mean you, the individual identified on the Account or otherwise using the Mission Lane Mobile App, Mission Lane website, or any product or service offered by or through Mission Lane. As used in this E-Consent, “Account” means the account(s) you have with us now or in the future. “Communication” means any customer agreements or amendments thereto, disclosures, notices, documents and all other communications related to the product, service or Account, including but not limited to information that we are required by law to provide to you in writing. 

1. Scope of Communications to Be Provided in Electronic Form.

By choosing to use the Mission Lane website, Mobile App or the Services, you agree that we may provide you with any Communications in electronic format unless and until you withdraw your consent as described below. You agree that we have no obligation to provide you Communications in paper format, but we reserve the right to do so at any time. Your consent to receive electronic Communications and transactions includes, but is not limited to:

  • All legal and regulatory disclosures and communications associated with the Account or the product or service you obtain from us. As an example, Mission Lane may send by e-mail legally required notification of changes to terms and conditions related to your Account(s) or the Online Service.
  • Notices or disclosures about a change in the terms of your Account or associated payment feature and responses to claims.
  • Privacy policies and notices
  • Other Communications we may include from time to time regarding other products and services offered by or through Mission Lane. These Communications may include, but are not limited to, marketing documentation and documentation required to be provided to you pursuant to regulatory rules, such as privacy notices and other important information regarding your Account.

2. Method of Providing Communications to You in Electronic Form.

The benefits of our Services are only available online and, as such, we need your consent to receive Communications electronically. All Communications that we provide to you in electronic form will be provided by one or more of the following methods: (1) via e-mail, (2) by access to a website, including our mobile websites, that we will designate in an e-mail notice we send to you at the time the information is available, (3) to the extent permissible by law, by access to a website, including our mobile websites, that we will generally designate in advance for such purpose, (4) via our Mobile App, or (5) by requesting you download a PDF file containing the Communication.

3. How to Withdraw Consent.

You may withdraw your consent to receive Communications in electronic form by contacting us at 1-855-791-2488. In addition to the above-mentioned telephone number, you may withdraw your consent to receive electronic Communications by writing to us at:
P.O. Box 105313, Atlanta, GA 30348-5313

If you withdraw your consent, we reserve the right to limit or close your Account; however, the legal validity and enforceability of prior Communications delivered in electronic form will not be affected.

At our option, we may treat your provision of an invalid e-mail address, or the subsequent malfunction of a previously valid e-mail address, as a withdrawal of your consent to receive electronic Communications. We will not impose any fee to process the withdrawal of your consent to receive electronic Communications. Any withdrawal of your consent to receive electronic Communications will be effective only after we have a reasonable period of time to process your withdrawal.

4. How to Update Your Records.

It is your responsibility to provide us with true, accurate and complete e-mail address, contact, and other information related to this E-Consent and your Account(s), and to maintain and update promptly any changes in this information. You can update information (such as your e-mail address) through the Online Service or by contacting us at 1-855-791-2488.

5. Hardware and Software Requirements.

In order to access, view, and retain electronic Communications from us, you must have:

  • An up-to-date Internet browser that we support to access your Account through the Online Service or if accessing your Account through our mobile applications, one of the following mobile operating systems: Apple iOS 8.0 or later or Android OS 4.0 or later;
  • Local, electronic storage capacity to view and retain our Communications and/or a printer to print them;
  • A valid e-mail account and software to access it;
  • An up-to-date device or devices (e.g., computer, smartphone, mobile device, tablet, etc.) suitable for connecting to the Internet or for downloading our mobile applications or accessing our mobile websites;
  • Software that enables you to view files in the Portable Document Format ("PDF").

6. Communications in Writing.

All Communications in either electronic or paper format from us to you will be considered "in writing." You should print or download for your records a copy of this E-Consent and any other Communication that is important to you.

7. Federal Law.

You acknowledge and agree that your consent to electronic Communications is being provided in connection with a transaction affecting interstate commerce that is subject to the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (the "Act"), and that you and we both intend that the Act apply to the fullest extent possible to validate our ability to conduct business with you by electronic means.

8. Termination and Changes.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to discontinue the provision of your electronic Communications, or to terminate or change the terms and conditions on which we provide electronic Communications. We will provide you with notice of any such termination or change as required by law.

9. Acceptance and Consent.

By consenting to this E-Consent, you agree to the following statements:

I have read, understand and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions described above and consent to receive electronic Communications according to the process described above. I understand that I may incur costs, including but not limited to online time and other charges from my internet service provider, in accessing and/or viewing such document(s).

I understand and agree that: (i) certain documents may continue to be delivered to me via U.S. Mail that are not included in the Paperless Statements program and that in the future some or all of these documents may be made available for me to view electronically in accordance with this E-Consent; (ii) my consent to view documents electronically does not automatically expire and is not limited as to duration; (iii) the entity or entities with which I have my Account(s) and/or their agents may revoke my participation in the Paperless Statements program at any time at their discretion; (iv) neither entity or entities with which I have my Account(s), nor their agents will be liable for any loss, liability, cost, expense, or claim for acting upon this authorization or arising from my use of the product or services provided pursuant to this E-Consent; and (v) inserts that may be provided along with my account statements contain important information or disclosures concerning my Account and I agree to review such inserts in a timely manner.